Return to list

08Dec

100 years of South Maitland Railway Tour

08/12/2018 (7:30am - 6:30pm)

  1. Select
  2. Enter details
  3. Payment
  4. Complete!
Seat Prices
Type Price Fee*
Economy - Adult $105.00 $1.00
Economy - Children (3-16) $85.00 $1.00
High Tea Experience $145.00 $1.00

* Plus 1.55% Credit Card payment fee - calculated at checkout

Organiser Details
Organisation:
Lachlan Valley Railway
Venue:
Central Railway Station
Address:
Eddy Av, Haymarket, Sydney NSW 2000
Contact person:
Office
Phone:
(02) 6342 4999
Email:
inquiries@lvr.com.au
Online Security

Your security is important to us. These pages are hosted on secure servers which encrypt all sensitive data.

Payment Methods

We accept the following payment methods:

Event Information

Looking for a family or work Christmas party outing this December? Lachlan Valley Railway has a great idea for you! 

Travel behind our vintage diesel locomotives from Sydney Central Station to East Greta Junction in the Hunter Valley to celebrate 100years of incorporation of the South Maitland Railway’s and 125years of operation in your choice of economy compartment seating or air-conditioned dining carriage. 

After enjoying a scenic journey from Sydney passengers will have the chance to take advantage of the many catering services for lunch at the event and be inspired by a generation display of locomotives and rolling stock that serviced the line for over 125 years including railmotors, steam and diesel locomotives which will also be operational during the day.
 

Train Packages.

Economy compartment style seating. 

Adults $105.00 (Entry to the event included in your tickets.)

Children $85.00 (Entry to the event included in your tickets.)

Air-conditioned Dining car.

Enjoy a high tea experience consisting of petite pastries and a selection of finger sandwiches, freshly baked scones served with jam and fresh cream and freshly brewed teas and coffees brought to your table in the comfort of our 1950’s air-conditioned dining car throughout the journey. 

$145.00 (Entry to the event included in your tickets.)

TENTATIVE TIMETABLE (Final times will be confirmed via email one week prior to travel)

Forward journey departs;

  • Sydney Terminal 7:30 am, picking up at,
  • Strathfield 7:43 am
  • Hornsby 8:10 am
  • Gosford 8:57 am
  • Wyong 9:14 am
  • Arriving at East Greta Junction at 10:55 am

Return journey departs;

  • East Greta Junction at 2:55 pm setting down at,
  • Wyong 4:27 pm
  • Gosford 4:45 pm
  • Hornsby 5:39 pm
  • Strathfield 6:03 pm
  • Returning to Sydney Terminal at 6:18 pm
 
Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions of travel 

Lachlan Valley Railway aims to provide you with a safe and relaxing travelling experience, the information below concerns policies and procedures relating to LVR services.

Cancellations:

  • Each ticket is allocated to a reserved seat
  • Tickets are only issued on receipt of payment in full
  • Bookings issued by 123Tix may incur a 1.55% Credit Card payment fee - calculated at checkout
  • Each ticket issued by 123Tix incurs a $1.00 service fee
  • Unless specified your ticket does not include entry or transportation to other attractions

Refunds:

Cancellations made up to 14 days prior to the tour will receive a full refund less an administration fee of $20

Cancellation made less than 14 days before the trip will not receive any refund. All requests for refund must be emailed to: inquiries@lvr.com.au

In the event of the trip being cancelled all monies will be refunded, less the $1.00 123Tix service fee. No other liability shall be incurred.

Accessibility:

Due to the heritage nature of the train, it is not possible to board in a wheelchair or similar device. However, we will be pleased to convey mobility restricted passengers whenever possible provided they can move to their reserved seats with the help of an able-bodied carer. Regrettably, our volunteer staff are unable to assist in helping move such persons. The wheelchair or mobility device will need to be folded by the carer and either stored at the end of the carriage or in the guard’s van. Some platforms are shorter or lower than normal which may necessitate walking through several carriages. Motorised scooters, etc., are not able to be conveyed at any time.

Timetable and Altering Services:

LVR makes every endeavor to ensure that our tours operate as advertised. Unfortunately, this may not always be possible owing to circumstances such as network operational issues, urgent track work, total fire bans or mechanical issues owing to the age of the heritage rollingstock. In such events, we reserve the right to make whatever changes are necessary without notice. However, any changes made will only be after we have made all reasonable efforts to provide the tour as advertised.

Times shown on brochures are subject to approval of the relevant authorities and could differ on the day. Correct times will be advised on your tickets or by special email / mail. Refunds will not be given for change of destination or last-minute variations to timetables caused by events outside of our control

Connecting services:

LVR cannot guarantee connections with other network carriers including NSW TrainLink Intercity or Regional services, Sydney Trains, Great Southern Railways and/or domestic and international airlines, LVR does not take any responsibility for alterations to the timetables of other transport operators.

Alcohol:

Our Licensed Buffet and Bar Cars sell a selection of Beer, Wine and Spirits, available for purchase on our trains between 10am and 11.00pm to those over 18 years of age (photo identification may be asked).

While on board the train, you are not permitted to drink alcohol that has been purchased anywhere other than the buffet car unless the serviced has been advertised as BYO.

We actively promote the responsible service of alcohol and have the right to refuse to serve alcohol to passengers. We can also ask the police to remove intoxicated passengers from services who fail to comply with our House policy.

Please drink alcohol in an appropriate manner, in your own seat, not standing in the aisle or vestibule.

Passenger conduct:

If a passenger is in breach of a condition of travel LVR has the right to refuse service and the contract for carriage between LVR and the passenger is immediately terminated without right of refund.

Under the regulation, staff are authorised to direct a passenger to leave the train in certain circumstances, for example, causing or is likely to cause, inconvenience to staff and other passengers (whether because the person is under the influence of alcohol or another drug, or for any other reason).

All personal property, luggage, cameras, etc., are the responsibility of the passenger and is carried at your own risk. We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage.

Lost property

For lost property please call our office: (02) 6342 4999

Share this Event

Scroll to Top